Handheld ultrasound for dermatology, from skin layers to the nail unit
This page shows eight dermatology captures taken on Suresult linear probes at 14, 18, 20 and 24 MHz, seven of them with the app header on screen. Entry to the specialty starts at $2,139 for the L14, and the 256-element L24Pro sits at $4,185.
Réponse rapide
A dermatology ultrasound machine is a high-frequency linear scanner that resolves the epidermis, dermis, subcutis and nail unit at the bedside.
- Suresult linear models step from 10/14 MHz up to 18/24 MHz, so a clinic can match frequency to the depth of the lesion it treats.
- Suresult's published skin captures hold depth at 20 mm with compounding on, which is where the dermal layers separate cleanly.
- Color Doppler and pulsed-wave Doppler ship on every Suresult high-frequency linear model, so a facial vessel can be found and then measured.
- No Suresult scanner needs a software subscription, and Doppler is not held behind a membership tier.

The capture atlas
Eight real dermatology windows, captured on Suresult linear probes at 14 to 24 MHz
Unedited clinical captures · select any image to enlarge
Skin layers2 windows

Epidermis to hypodermis on the L20Pro
The bright entry line, the dermal band beneath it and the darker subcutis all sit inside 20 mm of depth. This is the view a clinician sets gain against before measuring anything.
captured on an L20Pro at 20 MHz, 20 mm depth, gain 42 dB, dynamic range 60, compounding on, 5 June 2026
Subcutaneous fat lobules and septa on the L20Pro
Fat lobules read as rounded gray islands separated by brighter fibrous septa. Septal thickening and lobule distortion are what a clinician looks for in panniculitis and in cellulite grading.
captured on an L20Pro at 20 MHz, 20 mm depth, gain 42 dB, dynamic range 60, compounding on, 5 June 2026Cutaneous Doppler2 windows

Dermal and subcutaneous vessels in color Doppler
A vessel fills red and blue inside the color box at 20 MHz, with two smaller signals below it. Finding the vessel before the needle goes in is the whole point of this window.
captured on an L20Pro at 20 MHz, 20 mm depth, color gain 69, steer 12 degrees, PRF 1.0 kHz, wall filter 3
Pulsed-wave trace on a superficial facial vessel
The spectral trace reports peak systolic 15.73 cm/s, end diastolic 3.41 cm/s and a resistive index of 0.78, through a 1 mm sample gate. An arterial waveform reads differently from a vein before an injection.
captured on an L14 at 14 MHz, 40 mm depth, angle 55 degrees, PRF 2.0 kHz, by an aesthetic buyer who owns the L14 and the L14ProThe nail unit2 windows

Nail plate, nail bed and distal phalanx at 24 MHz
The nail plate shows as a bright double line, the nail bed as the softer band under it, and the phalanx as the bright floor. At 24 MHz the two plate layers stay separate.
captured on an L24Pro at 24 MHz, 20 mm depth, gain 70 dB, dynamic range 100, compounding on, 10 May 2026
Nail matrix and bed on the same L24Pro session
The proximal end of the same nail unit, where the matrix sits under the proximal nail fold. Matrix involvement is what separates a nail-bed problem from a growth-plate problem.
captured on an L24Pro at 24 MHz, 20 mm depth, dynamic range 100, compounding on, 10 May 2026Lesions and collections2 windows

Scalp soft-tissue collection at 18 MHz
A darker collection sits under the scalp dermis with the bright skin line intact above it. Depth and extent on screen decide whether a lesion is drained or treated medically.
captured on an L24Pro at 18 MHz, 25 mm depth, gain 70 dB, dynamic range 100, compounding on, 13 May 2026
Superficial lesion measured with color flow at its margin
Calipers cross a dark oval lesion while color Doppler marks flow at its edge. Size and vascularity together are what a clinician records before deciding to excise or watch.
captured on an L14 at 14 MHz with color Doppler and calipers, by an aesthetic buyer who owns both the L14 and the L14Pro
▶Select a card to switch capture
Technique basics
How the exam comes together, probe to report
Take the highest frequency the depth allows.Skin and nail work sits in the top 25 mm, which is where 18/24 MHz on the L24Pro resolves best. Anything below 25 mm needs the L20 models or the L14.
18/24 MHz reaches 25 mm; 16/20 MHz reaches 40 mm
Hold depth at 20 mm and turn compounding on.The skin captures on this page were taken at 20 mm with compounding on. Bringing depth down further stretches the layers but loses the fascial floor as a reference.
D: 20 mm and Compound: ON on the L20Pro header
Set gain low and dynamic range wide for layer contrast.The captures on this page run gain at 42 dB with dynamic range 60 on the L20Pro, and 70 dB with dynamic range 100 on the L24Pro. Too much gain floods the dermal band.
GN 42 dB / DR 60 on the L20Pro; GN 70 dB / DR 100 on the L24Pro
Add color, then put a number on the vessel.Color Doppler finds the vessel and pulsed-wave Doppler measures it, returning peak systolic velocity and a resistive index in the app. Both modes are on the scanner without a fee.
PS, ED and RI read out in the app
What the research says
The evidence, three studies checked
- Adding ultrasound raised diagnostic accuracy on skin lesions.
In 4,338 skin ultrasound examinations, the referring clinical diagnosis was correct in 73% of lesions, and adding ultrasound raised that to 97%.
Wortsman & Wortsman, J Am Acad Dermatol 2010 - Presurgical ultrasound changed the surgical plan on facial basal cell carcinoma.
Ultrasound detected two subclinical satellite lesions at the nose that changed the surgery plan, and tumor thickness matched histology with an intraclass correlation of 0.9.
Bobadilla et al., Cancer Imaging 2008 - Ultrasound found hidradenitis lesions that the clinical exam did not show.
Among 34 patients with hidradenitis suppurativa, ultrasound showed subclinical fluid collections in 76.4% and fistulous tracts in 29.4% of patients.
Wortsman et al., Dermatol Surg 2013
Pick your model
Pick the model that fits your day
A dermatology clinic doing lesions and nailsL24ProThe L24Pro reaches 24 MHz across 256 elements, which is the frequency the nail captures on this page were taken at. Depth is fixed at 10, 15, 20 or 25 mm, matching where skin work lives.
24 MHz, 256 elements, highest frequency
$4,185 L24Pro · 18/24 MHz 256-Element AestheBuy nowView L24Pro →
Aesthetic work mapping facial vesselsL20ProThe L20Pro holds 16/20 MHz detail and still reaches 40 mm, so a facial vessel and the tissue plane under it stay in one frame. Color and pulsed-wave Doppler are on the probe.
20 MHz plus 40, aesthetics
$3,720 L20Pro · 16/20 MHz High-Frequency LinBuy nowView L20Pro →
Skin work is one exam among severalL14The L14 runs 10/14 MHz out to 80 mm, which covers a lipoma or a deep collection that a 24 MHz head cannot reach. It is the entry point into this specialty at Suresult.
20 to 80 mm, entry
$2,139 L14 · Linear Wireless Ultrasound -Buy nowView L14 →Scanner comparison
Seven Suresult linear models for dermatology, compared by frequency and depth
Swipe to see all columns →
| Modèle | Prix | Fréquence | Profondeur | Meilleur pour |
|---|---|---|---|---|
L24Pro | $4,185 | 18/24 MHz linéaire | 10/15/20/25 mm | Nail unit and dermal detail at 256 elements |
L24 | $3,441 | 18/24 MHz linéaire | 10/15/20/25 mm | The same 24 MHz ceiling at 192 elements |
L20Pro | $3,720 | 16/20 MHz linéaire | 10/20/30/40 mm | Skin plus 40 mm of subcutaneous reach, 256 elements |
L20 | $2,790 | 16/20 MHz linéaire | 10/20/30/40 mm | 20 MHz skin work at 192 elements |
L14Pro | $3,441 | 10/14 MHz linear | 20/40/60/80 mm | Deeper subcutaneous and facial vessel work, 256 elements |
L14 | $2,139 | 10/14 MHz linear | 20 to 80 mm | Entry linear model for lesions deeper than 25 mm |
L10SH | $3,534 | 7.5/10 MHz linear | 20/40/60/100 mm | A 40 mm footprint for scanning large areas |
Against the known brands
Suresult vs Clarius L20 HD3, Butterfly iQ3 and GE Vscan Air CL for dermatology
Swipe to see all columns →
| Suresult | Clarius L20 HD3 | Papillon iQ3 | GE Vscan Air CL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top frequency on the skin head | 24 MHz on the L24Pro and L24; 20 MHz on the L20Pro and L20 | 20 MHz (8-20 MHz range) | 12 MHz (1-12 MHz range) | 12 MHz on the linear array (3-12 MHz) |
| Superficial-setting depth | 10 to 25 mm on the L24 models, 10 to 40 mm on the L20 models, 20 to 80 mm on the L14 models | 4 cm | 1 to 12 cm on the MSK-Soft Tissue preset | 8 cm on the linear array |
| Device price | $4,185 for the L24Pro, $3,720 for the L20Pro, $2,139 for the L14 | $5,395 | $3,899 | starting at $4,999 |
| Abonnement au logiciel | None; Doppler and DICOM export sit on the scanner | Essentials at $695/year, $1,785 for three years, or $2,500 one-time | Core at $299/year, Advanced at $420/year, or $1,500 for five years | Digital Tools sold separately from the device |
| Doppler modes on the device | Color, power, pulsed-wave and M-mode on every model on this page | Color and power Doppler with the scanner; pulsed-wave Doppler inside the Essentials membership | Color, power and pulsed-wave inside the Advanced plan | Doppler couleur |
| Plateformes | Windows, iOS and Android | iOS et Android | iOS et Android | iOS et Android |
| Landed cost | Shipping and import duties inside the checkout price, 1 to 7 day delivery | US list price; shipping and duties extra outside the US | US list price; shipping and duties extra outside the US | US list price; shipping and duties extra outside the US |
| Regulatory registrations | FDA 510(k) · ISO 13485 · EU MDR (CE) · TGA · ANVISA · Health Canada | FDA 510(k) | FDA 510(k) | FDA 510(k) |
- Six Suresult linear models run at 14 MHz or higher, and the L24Pro and L24 reach 24 MHz.
- The L24Pro, L20Pro and L14Pro each carry 256 elements across 64 channels.
- Color Doppler, power Doppler, pulsed-wave Doppler and M-mode ship on every Suresult model on this page with no membership.
- DICOM export sits on the device, with MP4 and PNG saving alongside it.
- Suresult Software runs on Windows as well as on mobile.
- Cine loops hold up to 1,000 frames, so a nail or lesion sweep can be reviewed frame by frame.
- Needle Enhance is on the L24Pro, L24, L20Pro, L20, L14Pro and L10SH, and the puncture guide overlay is on every linear model.
- Shipping and import duties sit inside the checkout price.
- Eight dermatology captures on this page came off Suresult probes at 14 to 24 MHz.
Clarius publishes its Essentials membership at $695 a year, which reaches $3,475 by year five on top of the $5,395 scanner. The L24Pro carries no software fee in any year.
Three models, one decision
One conversation gets a direct recommendation: the right Suresult probe, or a straight “neither.”
Top Handheld Ultrasound pour la dermatologie et les lésions cutanées
L20Pro
L20Pro 16/20 MHz : échographe linéaire à haute fréquence pour l'esthétique, la peau et les troubles musculo-squelettiques superficiels
Fréquence : 16/20 MHz
Profondeur de balayage : 10/20/30/40 mm
Dermatologie
L24Pro
Sonde à ultrasons esthétique L24Pro 18/24 MHz à 256 éléments pour les produits de comblement
Fréquence : 18/24 MHz
Profondeur de balayage : 10/15/20/25mm
Dermatologie
L14Pro
Sonde à ultrasons linéaire L14Pro 10/14 MHz à 256 éléments pour l'imagerie musculo-squelettique
Fréquence : 10/14 MHz
Profondeur de balayage : 20/40/60/80 mm
Dermatologie
L20
L20 Ultrasons linéaires sans fil à haute fréquence (16/20 MHz) pour les injections de chirurgie plastique de la peau et du visage (MSK)
Fréquence : 16/20 MHz
Profondeur de balayage : 10/20/30/40mm
Dermatologie
L24
Sonde linéaire à ultrasons haute fréquence L24 18/24 MHz
Fréquence : 18/24 MHz
Profondeur de balayage : 10/15/20/25mm
Dermatologie
L14
L14 Échographie linéaire sans fil - Imagerie haute fréquence
Fréquence : 10/14 MHz
Profondeur de balayage : 20 à 80 mm
Dermatologie
Ce qu'il faut prendre en compte avant d'acheter un échographe portatif pour la dermatologie
Before you buy
Ce qu'il faut vérifier avant d'acheter
What is the best handheld ultrasound for dermatology?
For skin and nail work the Suresult L24Pro is the strongest fit, at 18/24 MHz across 256 elements. Clinics that also scan below 25 mm should take the L20Pro instead.
What frequency does a skin ultrasound need?
Dermal and nail detail wants 18 MHz or higher. A Suresult buyer video compares one nail unit from 10 MHz to 24 MHz and labels 18 MHz at 256 elements the best setting for nail examination.
How deep does a dermatology ultrasound scan?
The Suresult L24 models reach 25 mm, the L20 models reach 40 mm and the L14 models reach 80 mm. Skin, nail and most facial soft tissue sit inside 25 mm.
How much does a dermatology ultrasound machine cost?
The Suresult L14 lists at $2,139 and the L24Pro at $4,185, with software included. The Clarius L20 HD3 lists at $5,395 before its membership fee.
Can a handheld ultrasound image the nail unit?
Yes. Suresult's published nail captures were taken on an L24Pro at 24 MHz and 20 mm depth. They separate the nail plate, nail bed, matrix and distal phalanx.
Can ultrasound measure how deep a skin tumor goes?
It measures thickness well. A 2008 study of facial basal cell carcinoma using a 7-15 MHz linear probe found an intraclass correlation of 0.9 between ultrasound thickness and histology.
Is a handheld ultrasound useful for facial filler work?
Yes, for finding vessels before the needle. A Suresult L14 pulsed-wave trace of a superficial facial vessel reported a peak systolic velocity of 15.73 cm/s and a resistive index of 0.78.
Which Suresult model suits an aesthetic clinic scanning faces?
The L20Pro. It holds 16/20 MHz detail and reaches 40 mm, so a superficial vessel and the plane beneath it stay in the same frame.
Does dermatology ultrasound replace a biopsy?
No. Ultrasound reports size, depth and vascularity, while histology reports the tissue diagnosis. Clinicians use the scan to plan the excision or the injection.
What are the limits of skin ultrasound?
Wortsman and Wortsman, in J Am Acad Dermatol 2010, reported that ultrasound cannot detect lesions that are epidermal only or measure less than 0.1 mm in depth. Their review covered 4,338 skin ultrasound examinations.
Does a Suresult scanner need a software subscription?
No. Doppler, measurements, needle guidance and DICOM export are on the device, and the Suresult app runs on Windows as well as on mobile.
What is the five-year cost against a Clarius L20 HD3?
Clarius publishes Essentials at $695 a year, which reaches $3,475 by year five on top of the $5,395 scanner. A Suresult scanner adds no software fee.
Can the scanner export images into a patient record?
Yes. Every Suresult linear model exports DICOM, JPEG, PNG and MP4, and stores studies locally on the connected device.
Can one probe cover both skin and deeper soft tissue?
The L20Pro comes closest, with 20 MHz detail and a 40 mm depth setting. A clinic that regularly scans past 40 mm needs the L14Pro alongside it.
Does ultrasound find hidradenitis lesions the exam misses?
Often. In 34 patients with hidradenitis suppurativa, ultrasound showed subclinical fluid collections in 76.4% and fistulous tracts in 29.4% of patients.
Logiciel libre,
Scans illimités
Les échographes portatifs de Suresult sont fournis avec un logiciel puissant qui vous offre des fonctions illimitées sans frais supplémentaires. Profitez gratuitement de DICOM et du doppler à ondes pulsées, ainsi que d'une interface conviviale sur iOS, Android et Windows - vous pouvez ainsi vous concentrer sur la prestation de soins de qualité supérieure sans frais de logiciel.
Capturez les moindres détails, guidez avec précision et partagez avec facilité
Améliorez votre flux de travail en échographie grâce à notre solution tout-en-un. Faites l'expérience de la précision, de la simplicité et de l'efficacité à chaque examen.
Plus de 17 préréglages spécialisés
Sonde convexe / phasée
Sonde linéaire
27 Des mesures automatisées pour des diagnostics précis
Simplifiez votre travail grâce à un ensemble complet d'outils permettant des évaluations rapides et en temps réel.
Mode B
- Longueur, surface/circonférence, angle, tracé, distance
- Depth and angle readouts for needle and injection guidance
- Obstetric biometrics (gestational age, EFW) when your caseload needs them
Mode B+M
- Fréquence cardiaque, temps, distance
- Diamètre interne du ventricule gauche (LVIDd, LVIDs)
- Fraction d'éjection (FE), volume systolique (SV)
Mode B+PW
- Vitesse, fréquence cardiaque, rapport S/D, profondeur
- Mesure automatique du débit des cuves
- Vitesse systolique maximale (PS), vitesse de fin de diastole (ED)
- Vitesse maximale moyennée dans le temps (TAMAX), vitesse moyenne moyennée dans le temps (TAMEAN)
- Indice de pulsatilité (IP), indice de résistivité (IR)
- Diamètre de la cuve (DIAM), débit (FL)
Cine Loop
Enregistrez jusqu'à 1000 images (≈165 secondes) de mouvement continu pour capturer chaque détail subtil.
Fonction d'assistance à la crevaison
Appréciez la précision dans le plan et guides hors plan pour renforcer votre confiance lors des interventions.
Exportations de fichiers flexibles
Enregistrez et partagez vos numérisations sans effort dans JPEG, MP4, PNG ou DICOM et s'intègrent parfaitement à votre flux de travail.

Expert Guidance
Talk to a Scanner Specialist
Tell Suresult about your daily workflow and get a personal scanner recommendation with an all-inclusive quote.
- Free scanner-fit consultation — probes, frequency and depth matched to your procedures
- All-inclusive quote — shipping, customs clearance and applicable taxes covered
- Fast delivery — ships within 24 hours, 1–7 days door to door
- No required software subscription — iOS, Android and Windows apps included
- 30-day returns and 24/7 support
Live chat opens right here — no forms, no waiting.
FAQ
Pas besoin d'Internet. Suresult crée son propre signal Wi-Fi sécurisé pour se connecter à votre téléphone, tablette ou ordinateur portable. Ouvrez simplement l'application et commencez à scanner.
Absolument. Suresult propose des modèles dotés de sondes à haute fréquence qui sont douces, certifiées sûres et efficaces pour l'examen des nourrissons, des enfants ou des peaux fragiles.
Les appareils à ultrasons Suresult offrent une autonomie de 1,5 à 3 heures pour une charge complète. De nombreux modèles prennent également en charge le chargement sans fil, ce qui vous permet de recharger la batterie entre les examens avec un minimum de temps d'arrêt.
Aucune formation particulière n'est requise. Si vous avez déjà utilisé l'échographie, l'interface est intuitive. Les préréglages dermatologiques préchargés simplifient encore l'imagerie.
Tous les scans sont enregistrés localement sur votre appareil connecté. Vous pouvez partager instantanément des images ou des vidéos via n'importe quelle application - e-mail, WhatsApp, iMessage ou plateformes EMR.
Yes—that is exactly what it is built for in dermatology. High-frequency linear probes show skin and subcutaneous tissue in high definition, so you can visualize a lesion, check for fluid collections, and use color Doppler to assess vascularity before deciding on treatment. Pre-loaded dermatology presets keep imaging simple, and every scan saves to your connected device for documentation and follow-up comparison.




